School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. There was once a man and he went to an island to see his sheep. It was about 12 o'clock at night. There were some of his sheep gone and he went looking for them. As he was going up the hill he saw a barrel rolling down. The barrel was on fire and it was the devil that was in it. The man was very much afraid. He said; "Blessed be God for the devil is beside me," and the barrel disappeared.
        1. trade
    Maighréad Ní Mhóghráin
    Áine Ní Dhómhnaill
    Unknown
    53
    Roskeen North, Co. Mayo
  2. One night two men went to an island for cattle. It was very late. They saw a motor coming out the strand. It had very big lights at first but they were getting smaller as they came near. At last the lights went out. After that it was lighting every minute and disappearing again. One man of the two had a gun and he was going to have a shot at it but the other would not let him. They could not bring home the cattle so they left them there and they went home very much afraid.