School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. The Fairies' Song

There once was a man who went into

There was once a man and he went into "Túirnín" one night. He went down in the fort and he came to a room. There he saw two fairies eating. They told him sit over to the table so he sat over. They had only two knives so he had no knife. At last he saw a penknife jumping round the table. One of them said to him "take that knife. He took the knife and as soon as he took it the two men roared at him. He then ran out and was making his way out the strand when he saw the knife again. He stopped to lift it but as soon as he touched it he dropped dead.
    Pádraig Ó Dómhnaill
    Prionsias Ó Dómhnaill