School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. Once when my grandfather was coming from Newport with a horse and cart he had a heavy load of oats on. It was about ten o'clock at night. He saw a little woman and she begged a lift, him to let her on the cart. He told her that he had a very heavy load on the horse and he was hardly able to carry it. She went up in spite of him. No sooner was she above than the horse could not move. There was some person sick and the priest had to go to anoint them. The priest saw the woman. He asked him why did he let her up on the cart. He told him that she got up in spite of him. The priest made the sign of the cross on her and she disappeared.
    Máire Nic Héil
    Proinsias Mac hÉil