School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. (continued from previous page)
    took a three headed fish from her pocket and put it in the bowl. Then she went round three times muttering something above it and disappeared through the door. From time to time she would call in to Nancy as to what was happening. Nancy told her it was beginning to bubble and boil until at last it got the colour of blood. Then nancy heard groans coming from the bottom of the bowl she told this to the witch and she knew immediately that the fishermen were drowned. While she was rejoicing at this, suddenly the devil appeared through the ground and took her away with him.
    Meave Mc Fadden
    Madge Mc Fadden