School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. People practice old customs at wakes.When a person dies the window is left open, so as to let out the soul.
    As soon as the person dies, the clock is stopped at that time, and during the wake it is left stopped. When the people go to the wake, they all look at the clock, and they know the time at which the person died.
    At wakes the men smoke clay pipes, and the people put a plate of snuff around everyone and they all take a pinch. Almost everyone gets tea as it is said that it is unlucky not to take tea, when one is forced at a wake.