School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. Crotal is a sort of a scum that grows on rocks and lovely dye is made from it. First of all the crotal is gathered and put into a little cloth bag and then it is put into a pot of boiling water and put on the fire. After this wool or woollen thread is put into it and boiled for one hour and the wool is of a brown colour when taken from the pot.
        1. saints
    Bridget Gallagher
    Ards, Co. Donegal
    Bridget Gallagher
    45
    Ards, Co. Donegal
  2. One time when St. Columcille was living there was a thorn bush up in "Brochar", it was called the "Crann". St. Columcille slept in under this bush, all night and in the morning somebody came and woke him up. He said that always after that there would be somebody whistling or calling in that place every day would come.
    The bush that he slept under fell sometime after that, another one grew up and it is to be seen yet.