School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. Throughout the year the people practise many old customs especially at Easter.
    On Easter Sunday morning they rise at six o'clock to see the sun dancing because that is the day that Jesus Christ rose from the dead.
    Everyone eats eggs on Easter Sunday and a few days before the children hide eggs in a corn stack or behind a ditch. They get the eggs from the neighbours.
    Anna Kelly
  2. Long, long ago people practised a great many old customs on fair days and they do yet. Once a year there is a fair called the Lammas Fair, and the children are present that day. It is also called the Gooseberry Fair, as different kinds of fruit is sold that day.
    People sell woolen stockings. They come from Cloch-an-Liath and other places.