School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. Boxty bread
    People used to make boxty in olden times and this is how it was made. They washed the potatoes first. Then they grated them. They used to put them into a thin cloth and squeeze them through it and what would be left in the cloth they would put them into a dish and put salt and flour on them and make them into farrels ad then put them on the coals or on an oven.
    Bridget Gallagher
    Ards
    Rope making
    In olden times the people used to make ropes out of straw or hay and this is how they were made. They had articles made of wire and handles on them, they were called straw - hooks. The rope - maker would sit beside the straw and put some straw on the hook. Then the other one would twist and keep going back - wards and the rope - maker would keep putting on more straw until the ropes would be all made.
    Bridget Gallagher
    Ards
  2. Rope-making
    In olden times the people used to make ropes out of straw or hay and this is how they were made. They had articles made of wire and handles on them, they were called straw-hooks. The rope-maker would sit beside the straw and put some straw on the hook. Then the other one would twist and keep going back-wards and the rope-maker would keep putting on more straw until the ropes would be all made.
    Bridget Gallagher
    Ards.