School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In Olden times they had different kinds of bread. They never used loaf bread very much and flour was not used often. They made potato-cake and boxty and Oaten Meal bread. Potato cake was made from flour and pounded potatoes. A cup of flour was put into a basin and five spoonfuls of pounded potatoes put in it and cream of Tarter and Baking Soda and a pinch of Salt and sweet milk are also mixed. It is baked on a griddle. Boxty is made with raw potatoes. The potatoes are washed and peeled and grinded with a griddle. The potatoes stuff the grater so they are put in a cloth and you twist the cloth and the potatoes will come out. The stuff that is in the cloth is put in a basin and some flour is put in them and a pinch of salt and it is mixed up and baked into little cakes, and they are fried on butter on a pan. Oaten Meal
    1. products
    Nuala Mc Ginty