School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Bonfire Night is an Annual Festival held by all the young people. In olden times this was an outstanding festival when all the young people gathered around at the crossroads or some other place, where a bonfire was lit and a dance was held and all made merry. But now there customs have fell through except some small boys who gather together and set all the whin hedges on fire, and if one looks out on May Eve or Bonfire Night one, will see the country side all ablaze and also see the boys running with pieces of lighted sticks from one place to another until in the end you would think the whole country is burning as the smoke and sparks fly skywards while the children cheer until they are hoarse, and try their best to keep all the fires burning at the same time.
    Some people say that May Eve bonfire is a protestant celebration in connection with
    Francis Harkin