School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Gartan is situated about a mile from Churchill. It is one of the most noted places for scenery in Donegal. It has three beautiful lakes Lough-Nacally, Lough - Accibon, and Gartan Lough. There is an abbey in Gartan and a holy well.
    Many people go to this holy place to get cured. Gartan is famous throughout the country throughout the country as it was the birth place of St Columcile. There are several old relics in the district of Gartan associated with St Columcille. There is also a graveyard in which is situated a stone at which Mass was celebrated during the Penal days.
    It is in the graveyard that the widely known Gartan clay is lifted by one family called Freil who reside at Teragus. Many people travel long distances to get it from them in order
    Gartan, Co. Donegal
    Kathleen Boyle