School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In days long gone by in ancient Ireland before the Medical Science had advanced to such a high standard as it is to-day. our forefathers in those far back days made use of home cures handed down from one generation to another and many of them have got lost to the present generation.
    Nearly all ailments can be cured at holy wells which were blessed by certain saints against diseases. There are lots of other cures which we have to the present day. Some of which I will mention. It is said that the "Mumps" can be cured by a person whose father and mother were of the same name before marriage by leading the sick person to a running
    Eileen O' Doherty