Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread is now the most common food of the people. It is used at almost every meal and can be obtained in all forms from plain bread to pastry. There was a time even when it was a luxury to have bread, and only rarely was it used. There was not such a variety of it as we have now.
    In olden times the people made bread from home grown wheat, oatmeal, barley, and potatoes. Flour was rarely made. The women could make bread of oatmeal most commonly. It was made in the morning and kept somewhere till it was stiff enough to stand on an iron stand before the hearth fire.
    Oatmeal bread was made with oatmeal, sugar, butter, and a little salt was usually added. The sugar
    1. products