Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eight miles from Letterkenny in a place called Glenswilly in neighbourhood of Tullyhoner is a rock under which gold is hidden. This rock is situated on the side of a little hill, near where a river runs. Long ago the old men tried to move the rock, but it only went a little bit and rolled back again to its proper place. When it came back it shook the ground on which the men stood. It is also said that fairies lived there for a long time. It is supposed to be they who put the gold under the huge stone. There are other things said to be connected with this gold. In a certain year this gold ill be got by a middle-aged man. If the man uses the gold in a foolish way he will be robbed of his treasure. When the fairies lived there beautiful music was to be heard at midnight. I heard my auntie say that one day about six or seven years ago one of the rocks on the little hill split