Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. A very rich woman built a farm house at Glen Car Letterkenny. Her name was Mrs. Black.
    She built a very large house and owned a very large farm. One day the man of the house said that he would like a farm near the house. So, in the middle of the field he built it. He cut away bushes and then he came to one in the middle of the field. He cut down the bush.
    When the farm was built. They had no peace. There was a quarry near the house and the fairies carried the stones and put them into the farm and threw stones into the house. The people were very troubled and thought what might be the matter.
    They took away the farm and they never had any trouble after that. The fairies had tortured them because they cut away their fairy hawthorn bush.
    Una Mc Cafferty