School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Doon Well is situated about six miles from Letterkenny. It was founded by Father O'Gallagher and later it was blessed by Father O'Friel. It is a long time since the well was first sheltered by stones which are built around it to keep the water clean and a large flat Stone known as a flag was placed on top. It is a very famous well and thousands of people have been cured at it. The mained, the blind and the afflicted.
    If one chances to pay a visit to this famed spot at any time of the year, but more especially before the 15th August, one always sees numbers of pilgrims making their way to Doon well where they make a Station, say prayers, and lift water which they take home with them.
    To make a pilgrimage correctly one has to fasting and when he comes in sight of the Well their shoes must be taken off as it is believed the ground is blessed. He washes his feet in the water.
    Frances Harkin