Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. St. Brigid’s Eve
    St. Brigid’s Eve falls on the 31st of January every year. On that night every person that is working at sea takes his clothes out side and shakes them and says Bratóg Bridge. They leave a pot of poundies at the fire and stick a lot of spoons in it. No one can throw any water on the street. Everything has to be and nobody can go out side the door after dark. If there is a Brigid in the house she goes outside and knocks at the door and the people inside say, Blessed Brigid come in, and they all go on their knees, and she knocks at the door again and they all say Blessed Brigid come in and she comes in carrying a creel of rushes and she makes crosses and wreathes and they tie the wreathes round their heads and they say they will not have a headache for the next year after that. Then they all start and say the rosary and Brigid
    Nuala Mc Ginty