School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In Autumn about a hundred years ago there was a great storm in Co. Donegal. This year is known as the Year of the Great Wind. People know something about it yet.
    This storm arose suddenly during the night. Leaving behind it terrible destruction. Roofs were lifted from houses, cattle that were out died, and hay and oats were carried and scatted over the country. The entire crops of the farmers destroyed.
    Another storn which occurred in Lough Swilly near the port. Boats came along the banks of the Swilly. James McLaughlin and a few other men were in the boat this man was supposed to say that there would not be enough water in the Swilly to dron him.
    A few hours later a storm arose and the boat nearly sunk. The hours passed. They came nearer to death. The boat came neared to the port. There came a terrible
    1. processes and phenomena
    Una Mc Cafferty