School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. It has been believed that several times the devil has appeared to people. In this story you will hear how the devil appeared to a man in the form of a black cat.
    Late one saturday night a man was returning home. The night was very dark and he had a long way to go. When he had gone half a mile he saw a large black cat. At first he did not take any notice of it, but later its' continual mewing began to annoy him. Several times he tried to catch it, but it always evaded him, once he did catch him but it disappeared in his hands. Very much astonished at this he continued his journey. The next day his cow was sick and after this it died.
    Several times it appeared to him, and every time it caused him to wander about, as if a spell were upon him, and always some disaster followed in its' wake, some times his cattle would die some times the members of his family would get sick. It was this that caused the belief to arise that it was the devil himself.
    Years passed with these occasional visits from the black cat. One Evening the man was returning from putting his cattle in a
    Margaret Mc Dermott