School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In a field not very far from our house a bell of Saint Columbkille is supposed to be buried. This bell is supposed to ring every seven years although people living beside it a eleven years have never heard it ring yet. When this bell rings the ground about it springs up.
    People say this bell can be heard ring a quarter of a mile away it is buried in Mr Thomas Starrits farm but is is not known for certain in what field it is buried.
    Many people go to look for this bell but they can not see it because it is not known for certain in what field it is buried.
        1. saints
    Annie Wallace