School: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lismore, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Gráinne

1. When Jesus was small and young, Our Lord, the Blesses Virgin and St. Joseph went on a journey. As they were going along Jesus ran on before them. As he ran out on the road, he fell. When he got up, his two knees were cut. Our Lady and Saint Joseph tried to stop the blood but could not. They carried him to the nearest house and it was a very poor looking place. There was only one room in the house and that was a kitchen. The little boy's mother was very sick. She was sitting in a chair. All she had to drink was water. The little boy sat beside her. They washed Jesus two knees
    Ann Stapleton
    Mrs G. Stapleton