School: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lismore, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Gráinne

1. The names of some of the field on my grandmother's farm are "Páirc an Tíghe, Páirc an Bhóthair, Gái? Bheag, an Locha, Páirc na Leasa, Páirc na gCaorach, Páirc an Tobair, Cúil Ruaidh, Cnuic na Muice.
    These names were given to them for certain reasons. Páirc an Tíghe the field near the house. There is a lios in the centre of Páirc na Leasa and there was a story told about it.
    One night, a man, after picking sticks, rested in the lios. He heard all sorts of growling. Although the night was quiet he heard a moaning in the trees. He fainted. When he recovered, he went home. No one ever
    Languages
    Mary Mc Carthy