Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Fionn Mac Cumhaill was living he was very good fighting. There was another giant in Scotland that challenged Fionn. Fionn told him to come to Ireland to fight, because he was afraid of him. Fionn had a big cradle made, and when the giant came he went into the cradle and his wife began to rock it.
    When the giant came in he asked where was Fionn, and she told him that he went up the hill there, and that he would soon be home again. When he was in the house a while he asked who was in the cradle and he was told that it was a young Fionn. Soon after that the baby began to cry, and
    Peadar Mac Chonaill
    Bracky, Co. Donegal