School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

One time there lived a minister in Killybegs. He was a wealthy man and he had a good many servants.

One time there lived a minister in Killybegs. He was a wealthy man and he had a good many servants. It was drawing up to Christmas one year and the minister ran short of money and so he had no money to pay his servants.
    There were no banks nearer than Derry and and the minister had his money lodged there. There were no trains that time so people had to travel by horseback. However nobody would go to Derry for fear of highwaymen. Among the servants was a man named John who was a bit foolish. He said he would go on conditions that the minister gave him a pony instead of a horse. The minister did not think him trustworthy so he told his wife but the wife said to let him go. Next morning John got his pony and started for Derry. Going through the Gap he met a man on a large black horse. The man asked him where he was going. John said he was going to Derry for money for his master. The man asked him when would he be back. John said "To morrow". He went on his way and arrived in Derry by nightfall. The minister had told John to take back three hundred pounds. John got lodgings for the night. In the morning
      1. people
    Hugh O Donnell