School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. One Hallowe'en night some years ago a man was walking home from a cross-roads dance near Killybegs. There were no motor cars at this time and the man was alone. When he was passing over a small bridge he suddenly saw a carriage coming towards him. There were no horses or men visible, but still the carriage was moving along silently without any visible help or steerage. The carriage passed quite close to the man who was standing on the bridge watching in fascinated silence, but still he could not see any men on the coach or inside. When the carriage was about fifty yards away from him a sudden rattle of rifle fire burst from a hillside near at hand and received a volley in reply from the carriage.
    The man on the bridge saw one of the men on the hillside suddenly throw up his arms and fall dead. When he looked at the spot were the carriage had been he saw that it had vanished. He looked at the hillside and saw that the men who had been there including the dead man were gone also. When he staggered home he told his wife
    Hugh O Donnell
    Mrs K. Gallagher