School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Fairies: The people of long ago used to believe in fairies but the people of today do not but this story is about fairies and it is said to be true.
    One very damp and misty night a young girl went out to get some water from the well and on account of it being so misty she lost her way and went towards the hill that was situated about two miles to the north of her home. She did not discover that she was so far from her home until she saw a very large stone and then she recognised the stone as the one that was situated half way up the hill. Then she thought that she heard a noise and looking up she saw a procession of fairies coming towards her led by one more beautiful than the rest which she recognised as the Queen because she was dressed in white and carried a wand. She got frightened and when they reached her they asked her not to be afraid. Then they told her to drink out of something that they had and she refused. Then they said to her that they were going to take her with them. She did not know what
    Moira Molloy
    Mrs Molloy