School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. A Ghost Story;- Ghosts are either the spirits of dead people or the old boy himself wandering about the world. Here is a ghost story.
    One night a woman was coming home from the town with supplies. When she left the town it was quite dark. She had heavy parcels with her and her husband had promised to come to meet her.
    After she had been walking a while she felt as if somebody was breathing beside her.
    She turned round but she saw nobody. She continued walking and the breathing continued also. She began to get worried. She saw nobody coming or going on the road. She went into a house and the breathing stopped but when she resumed her journey the breathing began once more. Then she saw her husband coming towards her. When he was about a hundred yards from her some heavy thing fell into the pool of water that was on the road beside the woman. The woman fainted. It was probably the old boy who was in it.
    Patrick Boyle
    Mrs M. Boyle