School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man who was a great miser. He never gave anything to charity and it is believed that he would go on hunger-strike for days and even weeks in order to save his money.

Once upon a time there lived a man who was a great miser. He never gave anything to charity and it is believed that he would go on hunger-strike for days and even weeks in order to save his money. One night this old miser had a great dream.
    He dreamt that he was wa[l]king down the town, and that he turned down a small side-street which he knew to be the slums, where the poor people live. He thought that he stoppped to look into one of the houses and this is what met his eyes.
    In the house was a man, a woman, and a child. In the badly kept house was a bed and in the bed lay the woman, looking very ill, with the child in her delicate arms. The man was kneeling on the floor beside a half-dead fire trying to keep it lit. When the fire was lit the poor man rose to his feet and went over to the press, but as he opened it he saw to his great dismay that there was not a scrap of food in it. The next thing the man knew was that
    Joan Cunningham
    Mrs J. Cunningham