School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title)

There was a girl one time and her parents lived in the country. One night her mother asked her to fetch a pail of water. She at once obeyed and as she came to the well her foot slipped and she fell.

There was a girl one time and her parents lived in the country. One night her mother asked her to fetch a pail of water. She at once obeyed and as she came to the well her foot slipped and she fell. When she looked around she found she was in a strange land. She saw a great number of people in beautiful dresses some distance away from her and they dancing. She drew nearer and nearer to the people and at last she was in their midst. A beautiful young man asked her to dance and she said "How can we dance when there is no music". At once the nicest music she ever heard sounded near her. They began to dance and after some time he asked her to his palace to have wine with other people. She accepted the invitation and when they were seated at the table three servants put golden cups in front of everyone present and then they filled them with wine. The girl had the cup up to her lips ready to drink the wine when a boy came behind her and told her not to drink it or she would never reach her home again. She took his word and arose from the table. The young man asked her what was the matter and she said "I do not drink any wine". He became very angry because [he had she would reach her home again when?] she did not drink the wine. The other boy told her to keep his word and he gave her a leaf of a plant and told her to keep it until she would reach home.
    Katie Murrin
    Mrs C. Gallagher