School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. A Giant's Grave;- In the angle formed by the main road and the Largnagreine road there is a giant's grave to be seen. There are enormous stones stuck in the ground and then there are some stones laid across them but some of these stones were taken away. During the bad weather in winter the sheep go under the top stones of the grave where they find shelter. There is a triple fort on the main road side and also there is the site of a crannog below the giant's grave where the rich ladies used to dwell. It is said that it was one of Danes who lived here and one day as they were fighting he was killed with a few others but as he was the chief of the Danes they made this grave for him and it is there from that day to this. There is a place called Grannie about half a mile to the south-west of this town and there are a few large stones on a little hill and on these stones there are marks of blood. It was the Danes that were fighting and some of them were killed and the mark of the blood was left on these stones because it is said that very hard fighting occurred there. It is believed that it was