School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title) (continued)

One time a man and his wife lived in a big house about 3 miles from Killybegs in the townland of Commons. He was a protestant but his wife was a catholic.

(continued from previous page)
    dashed back the way it came with the bit between its teeth. Its rider had enough to do to keep his seat. The horse galloped on until it reached the priests house and there it came to a sliding stop. Its rider dismounted requested the priest to come to his wife who was very ill. Soon they were on the road again and this time his horse went racing past the gap. The priest was just in time and the woman rallied and lived. When the man went out to the stable he found the poor animal shivering from head to foot but after a rub down and a hot drink it was all right. Afterwards the man became one of the best catholics in the village.
    Joe Parris
    Michael Parris