Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for the ringworm is to get the white of a pipe and put it on your hand and spit on it. Then rub it to the sore three times.
  2. (gan teideal)

Out of Belleek road about a mile from Ballyshannon there is an old castle. There is a tower at the gate and a long passage or avenue down to the castle...

Out of Belleek road about a mile from Ballyshannon there is an old castle. There is a tower at the gate and a long passage or avenue down to the castle. Every ngiht at twelve o’clock a coach, with horses without heads an a driver without a head, comes out through the gate and goes in the Beleek road and up the Main St. Anyone who sees it is supposed to die in a year’s time.
    Paddy Mc Cormack
    Ballynacarrick, Co. Donegal