Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times many games that are now almost forgotten were very popular among the youth of Glasthule.
    One of these games was to stick a pin upright in a table and on it balance a spoon. Then theplayer would take a candle and rub it to his head. He would then hold the candle to one end of the spoon, and move it around the pin. The candle would act as a magnet for the spoon would follow the candle, as it proceeded around the pin.
    This is one of the many games that are now almost unknown to the modern youth of this neighbourhood.
    Gearód Ó hEaslip