Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sandycove Station is at present, was once a huge field where cattle grazed. Many other fields also covered the way to Dalkey. Around the year 1859, when the Piers were finished a railway-line was cut through the fields to Dalkey. And at the same time the railways for the trucks were taken up and made a by-road. On one side of the old railway, a bank is dividid into plots for railwaymen only.
    Part of the truck-railway, could be seen up to a few days ago, but it is now concreted, as the people complained to the Council of the mud and dirt on it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Liam Ó Stanlaogh