School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    the clothes flew off the bed, the statues fell fro the altar but they were not broken "Now" said the old man "You see what you have done, the fairies will haunt this place every night".
    This was the fairies coming to see would they be touched and if they were nobody knew what they would do. In those days if you went into this field near Cruck after twelve at night you would not be able to get out or if you went near "The fairies pass" which starts at the field on the left hand side of the Fairy's Field and passes over the fort and into another field and ends at an avenue called Fairy-house you would be carried off to an unknown place and there you would have to stay until morning. That is why it is believed that if you go into the field at night you can't get out of it. "The fairies pass" extends for about a mile. The entrance is at two trees. Long ago a
    Maureen Blake
    Lucan, Co. Dublin