School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. When Adam and Eve were expelled from the Garden of Eden all the animals remained behind except the dog. He was the only animal to follow them. When they went by the roadside Adam sat down to consider his misfortunes. The dog came and licked his hands to show he was sorry for him.
    Mary Greene
    Ballydowd, Co. Dublin
    Mr Thornberry
    Unknown
  2. I have heard many old stories from old people, of ancient times, one of which was about Lady McConnell, the wife of Sir John McConnell, and her two children. It is said that when they were still young their mother died. Everybody was anxious to see the lady but when they went near the door a banner with a red cross appeared there. By degrees, the house began to fall and