School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    he is gone the shepherds telll one of the sheep to go to the well and get a drink. When the sheep is away the master comes back to count the sheep and he says "one of my sheep is gone". The master enquires where the sheep is gone. The shepherd answers him saying "He is gone to the well to get a drink". The master tells the shepherds to have him here when he comes back. The master then goes away. The shepherd tells another sheep to go to the well. This sheep remains there to play with other sheep. When the master comes and finds two gone he tells the shepherds to have both back when he comes back. Another goes until all are gone, then the shepherd and the masters go out ot find the sheep. The latter try to get into the den without being caught. The three sheep that are caught last are the shepherds and the master of the next game.