School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    road and see if she would see the "white lady". Just as she got to the entrance of the Park she heard the swish of a frock on the ground and looking in the direction of the sound saw a beautiful lady in a magnificent white ball frock standing motionless but oh! so beautiful that she would take one's breath away. Although Miss Linahan did not get panicky she did not make fun of anyone for being nervous again.
  2. In the American gardens attached to Luttrellstown Castle, owned at one time by Henry Luttrell, owner of Devil's Mill, there is a gate which opens for some people but others are unable to open it or pass by it. One night about 1936 or 1935 a man named Tom Kelly who worked in the
    Maura Cormack
    Sarsfield Terrace, Co. Dublin