School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    tree blowing. When he came closer he saw something white at the tree. As he was riding by something was stopping his bicycle and he got off the bike. and took off his hat, and knelt down and blessed himself. When he got up to put on his hat it was gone. On the following night he was out on the bridge and the first thing a man told him was that a man was after been found in the coral. Daddy went down and it was the same place that he saw the spirit. The men that found the man put a cross of stones there.
  2. There is a house between Lucan and Celbridge. At one time it was owned by a man named Mr. Kavanagh but now it is in ruins. This man owned it and lived in it. He was married and had a small family and they were grown up. Every night if every one in the house was not in, when they came in, they would be kicked down the stairs from the hall. This was most
    Rita Grahame
    Lucan, Co. Dublin