Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lady on a white horse used be seen crossing the Fairy Pass every night at twelve she galloped across until she came to a certain bush and then disappeared.
    When Mr. Hill grew old he sold it to a man named Mr. Ward who insisted on cutting down the bushes which surrounded the hill. He did not believe in fairies and cut down the trees and not many nights after his money became very scarce his horses died, calves, hens and all died and you may guess he was sorry for what he had done. Then he had to leave the place as the fairies used torment him every night. They used to appear to him and not let him sleep. The trees grew again and are to be seen to this day. They do not bud.
    Maureen Blake
    Lucan, Co. Dublin