School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. Where Miss Leonard now lives was the Priest's House, Father McCartlon who was murdered on the Chapel Hill while attending a sick call at Palmerstown. On his way home he was wayled and robbed by robbers who were foiled in attempting to Rob Lord Palmerstown. They said the first man or woman they met they would kill him. It happened to be Father McCartan. His horse ran home and the maid knew something has happened. The Barrack was in Dispensary Lane at that time.
  2. In Lord Annley's wood it is said that a priest had an underground place where he said mass during the Penal Times. They had torchlights made with a tin can and a stick through it and a sod of turf lighting in it. It is said that the priest is buried in the
    Rita Grahame
    Lucan, Co. Dublin