School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    on some occasions stayed there. ON one occasion while he was staying there the priest hunters came seeking him. Apparently the priest had the chalice on his person and when he was trying to escape he dropped the chalice into a well which is still to be seen outside the castle. There is said to be no bottom in this well now. After Mr. Gerahty had left Ballyowen Castle it came into the possession of a man named Mr. Bennett. Mr. Bennett was a very wealthy man. He had one son and daughter.
    After Mrs. Bennett had died, her (daug) daughter married a tailor from Rathmines. A tailor was a very bad (man) match for such a wealthy young lady, all the neighbours mocked and jeered about the wedding, finally they made up a song about the "Rathmines tailor and the Ballyowen girl." Mr. Bennett is said to have been murdered by his son, so that he could have all his money. The murderer was excuted, and Ballyowen Castle was once again deserted. Then a woman named Mrs. Kavanagh came to live in Ballyowen Castle. She was a widow. Her two sons and her brother lived with her. One night this lady had some visitors at the house. It was an old family custom for the occupants of the house to go up-stairs at nine o'clock
    Patricia Sheedy
    Balgaddy, Co. Dublin