School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

others were telling stories.
    Eighty years ago the men were famous "Stone-throwers". They would queue and each in his turn would throw a stone, then whoever threw the farthest was the winner. The winner of course had to try to keep the title. They also threw hatchets. These games as well as providing plenty of fun, helped to build up the men. They walked for miles.
    Hurling was another great game with the men at that time. In the evenings, they played in the fields around the town and on Sundays they went to play other towns. In later years they took more to cricket. That was about forty or fifty years ago. They certainly had a splendid team then and looked lovely in their snow white suits. The Clonsilla team would come to Lucan on Sundays in a car and both would play for hours.
    Wrestling was also another great past-time here. Even this was carried on eighty years ago. Of course it was not nearly as rough as the wrestling of today, but all these games were planned out for the purpose of keeping the men fit and they did so, for at that time the men were stronger and bigger than the men of today.