School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

Among the meadows that I love
    Down in the old demense.
    Hills always gave a ball in the factory for the workers. This would be on New Years Night and would be held in the Darning Shed. In the summer time they would give an excursion.
    The boys played marbles and skittles (put a little piece of wood on iron - something the shape of a bottle - into the ground and try to throw a ring over it). Even the handball was played.
    The girls played hop-scotch, skipping and jack stones. The hop-scotch was different to what they children play now and when they skipped they did not keep 'hopping in the one place, but preferred to run while skipping'. Then the girls would make 'houses' - have a parlour and kitchen, also a shop. They would save all the broken pieces of china. Brown crockery was the 'best bacon', sand was sugar, little round stones covered with silver paper were sweets. The whole 'house' was swept and swept (nearly swept away) and if a little toddler was very very good, she would be allowed to sit in the parlour. The best armchair was a big round stone. The women had really no games, they preferred to look on while the men were playing. In the evenings they loved to sit round the fire and knit while