School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Bird-Lore

Molly Craine, Mill St., Balbriggan
These facts were told to me by Miss Gaynor, Mill St., Balbriggan
The wild birds found in our district are the robin, the crow, cuckoo, the lark, the swallow, the blackbird, the thrush, the yellow-hammer, the gold-finch, the seagull and the wren.
Only two of those birds migrate the cuckoo and the swallow. They go to Africa for the winter. The cuckoo comes in Summer and goes at the end of Summer. The lark builds its nest in the grass. The crow builds its nest in the treetops.
Boys who rob birds nests are told that if the bird knows that anybody has been at the nest it will forsake it and the young will be left to die. It is also said that the person who cages a bird will have no luck. Some people judge the weather by the appearance of certain birds. When the seagull cries it is a sign of rain. When the swallow flies low it is also the sign of bad weather. When it flies high it is

Molly Craine
Miss Gaynor