School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

finds it the same person has to hide it again. If one succeeds in finding it she has the privilege of hiding it next time.
    Marbles, guines and spinning tops are played in Springtime. Bid-burn, skipping and ball are played in Summer. In Autumn children spend all their spare time picking blackberries. In Winter sliding, snowballing and making snowmen are another great source of amusement for children.
    In Winter a crowd of people collect in one house and tell stories and riddles while sitting round the fire. Sometimes they play cards for instance whist, beggar my neighbour, snap, old maid and many other games.
    While playing games there are many expressions which sound silly, for instance "bid your straighter" "Bid-burn" and many others which only children understand.
    Rita Carton