School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

it gets very hot. This is out through the elder branch to burn a hole through it. This forms the pea shooter.
    Boys sometimes make a clevan to trap pigeons. They cut elder branches about twenty inches long. They weave those branches together to form a square and they cover it over with net wire. They get another branch six inches long and attach about twenty yards of twine to it. They put this branch standing up straight under the clevan. This leave the pigeon enough room to get under. They boy stands a certain distance away from the clevan with the end of the twin in his hand. When the pigeon goes under it, the boy pulls the twine and the clevan falls on the pigeon and so captures it.
    Snares are made to catch rabbits or hares. the snare wire used is the colour of copper. You then put a look on the end of the wire an a peg on the other end. Put this peg through the loop which forms a circle measuring ten inches, enough for a rabbit's or a hare's head to get through. You then place this snare wherever the rabbit or hare has a habit of running. Put the peg in the ground and the circle lying on the ground. When they run through the circle it catches their neck and the animal is trapped. These models are being made up to the present day.
    Hannah Mc Aleer
    Hampton Street, Co. Dublin