School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

South, we soon come to Flemington Lane which also connects with the main Dublin to Belfast road. Continuing south along the coach road we next come to the Gruagha Lane, a winding narrow road leading on to the Naul road. Still continuing South we cross the main Balbriggan to Naul and reach Whitehart. Here we enter a lovely glen, crossing a stream which in years gone by fed a lovely lake, now dried up. Proceeding on we pass the "Bear" the site of another ancient inn and then we meet the main Balbriggan to Dublin road again near Balrothery. All these roads are still used and in good repair. Near the school is a lane called Donnellys lane and it leads down to Closheen. Here at Closheen is a lovely valley which runs to Bridgefoot. A pretty stream runs at the foot of the valley and enters the Delvin river at Bridgefoot. There is a short road, or street as it is still called, running from the village to Dillons. Here opposite Dillons was the old chapel. It was built on a commons, and of mud. The boys used to play handball on the end wall, so the parish priest planted a tree there to prevent the game. The chapel is gone, but the tree remains, and all funerals pass
        1. public infrastructure
    Annie Costello