School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

to be wet when all the birds go under shelter the wild roar of the thrush is heard.
    The birds build there nest in our locality in the month of march,a nd the crow makes his on St Patrics Day and he makes a very untidy one but the magpie makes the best nest and he steals the wool of a sheeps back and the wren makes a nest the shape of an egg and makes a whole in the side of it to go into.
    People have many traditions about birds in our district they call the marsh birds the wild geese, after Sarsfield because when they left Ireland with his men they went away with a bewling cry and they were known as the wild-geese.
    Joseph Casey
    Dallyhaysy, Co. Dublin