School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    a church here, as there is also the ruins of the church to be seen there yet although some of the stones are scattered about. There is also a well situated near the place known as the "Four Ann Well". The legend told about this tells that four girls each named Ann came each day to fetch water from the well.
    The Naul is known as "the Cliff" and the Irish for it is "An Ahall". Knockbrack 'Cnoc Braic' means "the bracken hill". There is a hill in the place and it is always covered with bracken. It is also called "the Speckled Hill". There is another place called "Tubbertown" that is called from a well. "Courtlough" "? an Loca" means the visit to a well that is there which was a lake one time. Through time the lake may have got smaller. There must be a certain story connected with this place.
    The place where the school is situated is called the "Ring" or Ring Common's. There are two explanations
    Bridie Harford
    Walshestown, Co. Dublin